Early Voting For Nov. 8th Primary Election Begins Tuesday October 25th

Early voting for the Tuesday, Nov. 8, 2022, Open Congressional Primary Election begins Oct. 25th and runs through Nov. 1 (excluding Sunday, Oct. 30) from 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m.

Other important dates:

  • The deadline to request an absentee ballot is Nov. 4 by 4:30 p.m (other than military and overseas voters). You can request an absentee ballot online through our Voter Portal or in writing through your Registrar of Voters Office.
  • The deadline for a registrar of voters to receive a voted absentee ballot is Nov. 7 by 4:30 p.m. (other than military and overseas voters).
  • On election day, the polls are open from 6 a.m.-8 p.m.

On the ballot:

U.S. Senator (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Beryl A. Billiot No Party Am Ind Male
Gary Chambers Jr. Democrat Black Male
“Xan” John Other White Male
John Kennedy (Incumbent) Republican White Male
W. Thomas La Fontaine Olson No Party Other Not Listed
Bradley McMorris Independent White Male
MV “Vinny” Mendoza Democrat Hispanic Male
“Luke” Mixon Democrat White Male
Salvador P. Rodriguez Democrat Hispanic Male
Syrita Steib Democrat Black Female
Thomas Wenn Other Other Male
Devin Lance Graham Republican White Male
Aaron C. Sigler Libertarian White Male

U.S. Representative 5th Congression District (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Hunter Pullen Republican White Male
Oscar ” Omar” Dantzler Democrat Black Male
Allen Guillory Republican Black Male
Walter Earl Huff Democrat White Male
Julia Letlow Republican White Female

Member of School Board District 1 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Lacy McManus No Party White Female
Megan DeBusk Republican White Female
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 2 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Harry Scott (Incumbent currently serving 1st term) No Party Black Male
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 3 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Amber Cox No Party Black Female
Latasha Wilson No Party Black Female
Kristan Green Republican White Female
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 4 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Michelle Carpenter (Incumbent currently serving 2nd term) Democrat Black Female
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 5 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Christy Harrell (Incumbent currently serving 4th term) No Party White Female
“Steve” Vines Republican White Male
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 6 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Michael Riffe (Incumbent currently serving 1st term) Libertarian White Male
Carnesha Willis Democrat Black Female
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 7 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Joe Llaine Long (Incumbent currently serving 3rd term) Republican White Female
“Dawn” Bilyeu Shelton Republican White Female
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 8 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Patrick J. Howell (Incumbent) Republican White Male
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 9 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Kenyetta Booker No Party Black Female
“Pat” Howell Republican White Male
Dan Taylor Republican White Male
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 10 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Joe Lynn Browning (Incumbent currently serving 8th term) Republican White Male
Jason Statham Republican White Male
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Member of School Board District 11 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
“Lance” Underwood Republican White Male
Misty Martin Republican White Female
RS 17:60.4 C. School Board Term Limits: each member of the school board who, at the end of a term of office on the board, will have served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms, such service being during terms that began on or after January 1, 2014, shall not be elected to the board for the succeeding term. http://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=814843

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8 (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
No Candidates

Mayor Village of Calvin (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Fredrick Bonnette Republican White Male
“Jeff” Canerday (Incumbent) No Party White Male

Mayor Village of Dodson

Name Party Race Gender
“Richie” Broomfield No Party White Male

Chief of Police Village of Calvin

Name Party Race Gender
Ronald Canerday Republican White Male

Police Chief Village of Dodson (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Daniel Hagan (Incumbent) Republican White Male
Waymon Scott Wallace No Party White Male

Aldermen Village of Atlanta (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
No Candidates

Aldermen Village of Calvin (3 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
“Ronnie” Abels (Incumbent) No Party White Male
Bobby D. Canerday (Incumbent) No Party White Male
John Canderday Republican White Male

Aldermen Village of Dodson (3 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Waymon Payne (Incumbent) Republican White Male
Karla Shively (Incumbent) Republican White Female
Donald Gail Waddle Republican White Female
Jimmy W. Deese Republican White Male
Gary Robertson Republican White Male

Aldermen Village of Sikes (1 to be elected)

Name Party Race Gender
Beth Duperron Republican White Female


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE

Leave a Reply